Privacy Policy

Introduction

This website is the property of the Company ΛΕΒΕΝΤΗ ΓΙΑΝΝΑ ΑΝΑΣΤΑΣΙΑ & ΚΑΘΟΛΙΚΗ Ο.Ε. which is based in APOLLONA village in the island of Rhodes and is legally represented by VAT number 800371913 - Rhodes Tax Authority (Δ.Ο.Υ. ΡΟΔΟΥ). For the sake of simplicity, this Privacy Policy refers to the owner of this website as "Company" or to the first person plural ("us", "ours", etc.), while referring to the person reading this privacy policy in the second singular or plural person ("you", "yours", etc.).
The Company has established this Data Protection Policy, which includes the Cookies Policy as a single text and an integral part thereof (hereinafter the "Data Policy" or the "Policy"), in order to inform you who visit the website www.traditional .rodian.gr (hereinafter "e-shop", "Online Store"), or you buy from any sales channel of the Company (physical stores, by phone or through the online store), or participate in our promotions or other actions, or make use of of our social media (Social Media), how the Company collects, manages, processes and stores your personal data.
The ways and means by which we collect data you provide to us, such as this website or other electronic means, will be described by this policy for reasons of simplicity as "service transactions". For example, the use of this website, your communication with us via e-mail and social networks are "service transactions". We are committed to ensuring the protection of your privacy. Any information you provide to us using this website or any other electronic means by which you can identify yourself will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may modify this Privacy Policy as and when necessary. It is your responsibility to periodically review this Privacy Policy to ensure that you agree to any changes.
The management and protection of the personal data of the visitor / user of the services of our Company are subject to the terms of this section as well as to the relevant provisions of the Greek Law 2472/1997 for the protection of the individual from the protection of personal data as completed with the decisions of the Chairman of the Committee for Personal Data Protection, PD 207/1998 and 79/2000 and article 8 of Law 2819/2000) and European law (directives 95/46 / GG and 97/66 / GG). These terms are formulated in the light of both the rapid development of technology and in particular the Internet and the existing - albeit underdeveloped - set of legal regulations on these issues. In this context, any relevant arrangements will be the subject of this section. In any case, the Company reserves the right to change the terms of protection of personal data after informing the visitors / users and within the existing or possible legal framework. If a visitor / user does not agree with the terms of protection of personal data provided in this section must not use the services of our Company.

What data do we collect?

When you do business with us, you may be asked to provide some or all of the following information:
- First and Last Name
- Email address
- Phone number
- Postal address, postal code, city, region, country
- Any other expressly requested information or specific information that you know you wish to provide to us with the aim of improving your user experience and the provision of services by us
Additionally, while using this site, some or all of the following information may be collected:
- Internet Protocol (IP) address
- Geographic location
- Browser type and version
- Operating System (OS)
- Referrer source
- Date and time of your actions on the site
- Duration of visits, page views, site navigation and other related browsing activities

When do we collect the above data?

We collect information from you for one or more of the following reasons during our service transactions with us:
- While using our site
- When you submit a contact form completed within the site
- When placing orders

How do we manage and process your data?

We may use the information we collect from you for one or more of the following reasons:
- To serve your orders
- To serve you as best as possible for questions or difficulties you encounter while using our site
- To improve our website
- To improve your user experience
- To request evaluation for our services or products
- For security purposes

How do we protect your data?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or leakage, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and administrative procedures to safeguard and safeguard the information we collect, such as:
- Access to your data by authorized personnel and associates * of our Company
- Regularly scan for malware
- Let's Encrypt Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption
- Our online store does not store or check credit card data
Credit and debit card online transactions are exclusive through an approved and internationally recognized payment gateway service provider (Redirect in the secure online environment of VivaWallet) and transaction details are not stored or processed on our servers .
* Only for issues of processing your order, your service and technical issues of security / site maintenance

How long do we keep your data?

We will retain your personal information for as long as you continue to interact with us. At the same time, we keep your personal data for purposes of legal interest which consists in our legal coverage in case of any dispute regarding the sales contract, the maintenance of your Account, our commercial policy or any other transaction between us, for the period during which liability could arise from the processing, in accordance with the applicable legislation. Your Company may keep your Financial Data within the framework of its legal obligation to comply with its tax obligations. We retain your other data until you ask us to delete it, or what we retain and process as part of your consent, until you remove it, or until you object to their processing by us based on our legitimate interest.
To determine the retention time of your personal data, we take into account the nature of your data, the quantity, the purpose of their processing, their security, etc.
You have the right to ask us to delete your data.
We reserve the right, in certain cases, to anonymize your data for research or statistical purposes, in which case they are no longer associated with an identifiable person, so we reserve the right to use this information indefinitely.
In any case, your data is stored securely.

Revelation to third parties

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer your personal data to third parties, unless we have your express permission or as required by law. This does not include affiliates who host our site and other sites that assist us in the operation of our site or other systems, in the conduct of our business or in the service of our users, as long as the parties agree to keep this information confidential. However, non-personal information may be provided elsewhere for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third party links

Our site may contain links to other sites. They may or may not be contracting with us. We do not and cannot exercise any control over any external site, so clicking on any link that leads to your visit to an external site will result in this privacy policy no longer being in force. We cannot be held responsible for the protection of your personal data and the protection of any information you provide, whether intentionally or unintentionally, during your visit to the respective websites.

Third party services

Our website uses third-party services that may set cookies or collect data about you such as (but not limited to) your IP address, browser information, operating system information or other information. Third party providers may identify you through additional data that you have provided to them voluntarily or involuntarily using their exclusive services (for example Google, Bing, Facebook, etc.). It is your responsibility to check the official policies of the respective services and make sure that you agree with them when using this website.

What are your rights regarding your data?

You have, at all times, within the framework of the legislation on telecommunications privacy and protection of your personal data, the rights of information and objection provided by the current legal framework. Analytically:
- You have the right to access your personal data
- You have the right to correct inaccurate personal data
- You have the right to delete / forget
- You have the right to portability of your Data
- You have the right to restrict processing
- You have the right to object and revoke consent to the processing of your Data

Cookie Policy

Our Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, what are your choices regarding cookies and where you can find further information about cookies. By using this site, you consent to the use of cookies.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by the website you visit. Cookies usually remember your personal or website settings, like your preferred language or address. Later, when you visit the same website, your browser returns these text files belonging to that website. This enables the website to display information adjusted to your preferences. Cookies can store a whole host of information including personal information (like your name or e-mail). However, this information can be stored only if you enable it – websites cannot gain access to information you did not provide, nor can they access other files on your computer. Saved settings for storing and sending cookies are not visible. You can change the settings of your Internet browser and choose to allow or disallow cookie requests, or delete stored cookies after closing your browser.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to improve the information and services that we provide on the website and also to make navigation on our website easier, for instance to recognize you when you return to our website and avoid logging-in if you have created a user account or to allow managing your shopping cart during your browsing session . This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and which allow your use of the website to be analyzed. The information on your use of this website generated by this cookie (including your IP address) is transferred to and stored on a Google server in the USA. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of this website to compile reports on website activities for website owners and to provide other services for website and internet use. Google will make this information available to third parties if Google is required legally todo so or if Google contracts those parties to process data. Google will not link your IP address to any other data at Google Inc. You can prevent these cookies from being installed by configuring your browser accordingly. Please be advised that you may not be able to access all functions of this website if you do so. By using this website, you expressly allow Google to process data collected in the manner for the purposes mentioned above.

What kind of cookies do we use?

Session cookies are deleted after closing your browser. They are used for storing temporary data, like the content of your shopping cart. We may use them to enable access to our content. Persistent cookies remain on your computer even after closing your browser. Websites use them to store data, like your username or password, sparing you from having to log in every time you visit a website. Persistent cookies will stay on your computer for days, months, even years. We use persistent cookies to understand habits of our users better and to improve the website according to your needs. This information is anonymous – we cannot see individual user data.

Disable cookies

By disabling cookies, you decide to not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. Cookie settings can be controlled and configurated in your browser. To find information on adjusting your cookie settings, choose the browser you use.
To find more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org or https://www.youronlinechoices.com . To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .
Last Update: 27/05/2021